Meltham Tuesday 02 May 2023

Please note that this competition is NOT the normal Four Ball Competition, but consists of three separate individual Stroke Play competitions for the following Trophies:

Page Trophy – 36 Hole Individual Stroke play open to all Amateur members of the alliance with the Page trophy and prize voucher being awarded to the player with the best 36 Hole Nett Score on the day.  PLEASE NOTE: Entry for the Page Trophy is £30 per player due to it being a 36 hole competition.

Roger Heap Memorial Cup – 18 Hole Individual Stroke play open to all Amateur members of the alliance with the Trophy and prize voucher being awarded to the player with the best 18 Hole Nett Score on the day.

Colin Swain Trophy – 18 Hole Individual Stroke play open to all Professional members of the alliance with the Trophy and prize money being awarded to the player with the best 18 Hole Gross Score on the day.

Emmie Smith Trophy – Awarded to the the Best Three Man Club team on the day.


Results

Roger Heap Trophy Results Summary

PosNameHome ClubGrossHcpNett
1B MintoHanging Heaton Golf Club851471
2Chris HolmesMeltham Golf Club78771
3Mark EarnshawMeltham Golf Club922171

Roger Heap Trophy Results

PosNameHome ClubGrossHcpNett
1B MintoHanging Heaton Golf Club851471
2Chris HolmesMeltham Golf Club78771
3Mark EarnshawMeltham Golf Club922171
4Nigel BolamHuddersfield Golf Club77671
5David LawMeltham Golf Club77572
6David TaylorOutlane Golf Club891772
7Christopher SmithHanging Heaton Golf Club871572
8Robin MortenHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club841272
9Simon ChambersMeltham Golf Club831172
10N P HoweMeltham Golf Club82973
11David MitchesonHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club891673
12Christopher LAWLERElland Golf Club78573
13Mark CampbellCrow Nest Park Golf Club82973
14David TownendHanging Heaton Golf Club871374
15Dean MountainDewsbury District Golf Club911774
16N CloughHanging Heaton Golf Club851174
17Bob SmithHanging Heaton Golf Club911774
18Lindsay ThorntonMeltham Golf Club901575
19Roy ParkerBradley Park Golf Club992376
20Patrick O'FlynnOutlane Golf Club941876
21Michael FleetwoodMeltham Golf Club861076
22Gary WilliamsonHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club881276
23Alexander GARDINERHalifax Golf Club85976
24Neil RossMeltham Golf Club931677
25David GreganHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club911378
26Michael LeighMeltham Golf Club921478
27Tim HirstMeltham Golf Club901278
28Paul GittinsHalifax Golf Club881078
29David HallasMeltham Golf Club86779
30Steve BradleyOutlane Golf Club951679
31Mark ButtersCrosland Heath Golf Club83479
32Nick LeaderMeltham Golf Club891079
33Andy BemroseBradley Park Golf Club911180
34Tony HellawellMeltham Golf Club911180
35Keith WadsworthMeltham Golf Club84381
36Richard HeadHuddersfield Golf Club91982
37John SmithDewsbury District Golf Club971483
38Peter FordOutlane Golf Club1072384
39Jeff CallaghanHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club1051986
40Michael TownendHanging Heaton Golf Club1102288
41Joe CoulterHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club1021488
42Nicholas HartleyCrosland Heath Golf Club1001189
43Chee BokMeltham Golf Club1081791
44Zenon SydorCrow Nest Park Golf ClubNR15NR

Page Trophy Results Summary

PosNameHome ClubHcpGross BreakdownNett BreakdownTotal
1Mick GreenanCrow Nest Park Golf Club2392 + 91 = 18369 + 68 = 137137
2T RuecroftWillow Valley Golf779 + 76 = 15572 + 69 = 141141
3Dominic ScaifeHanging Heaton Golf Club981 + 80 = 16172 + 71 = 143143

Page Trophy Results

PosNameHome ClubHcpGross BreakdownNett BreakdownTotal
1Mick GreenanCrow Nest Park Golf Club2392 + 91 = 18369 + 68 = 137137
2T RuecroftWillow Valley Golf779 + 76 = 15572 + 69 = 141141
3Dominic ScaifeHanging Heaton Golf Club981 + 80 = 16172 + 71 = 143143
4G H HansonCrosland Heath Golf Club-272 + 69 = 14174 + 71 = 145145
5Graeme LowtherOutlane Golf Club2397 + 95 = 19274 + 72 = 146146
6Lewis CollierCrosland Heath Golf Club484 + 71 = 15580 + 67 = 147147
7Ross StudholmeOutlane Golf Club2094 + 93 = 18774 + 73 = 147147
8Paul MarslandCrosland Heath Golf Club1589 + 90 = 17974 + 75 = 149149
9Charles FirthDewsbury District Golf Club1085 + 85 = 17075 + 75 = 150150
10Josh HaleyDewsbury District Golf Club077 + 74 = 15177 + 74 = 151151
11Gareth McMahonCrosland Heath Golf Club379 + 79 = 15876 + 76 = 152152
12Paul SavageHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club278 + 78 = 15676 + 76 = 152152
13Jonathan BinnsDewsbury District Golf Club377 + 81 = 15874 + 78 = 152152
14Nicholas SuttonOutlane Golf Club779 + 87 = 16672 + 80 = 152152
15Luke PilkingtonCrosland Heath Golf Club-278 + 71 = 14980 + 73 = 153153
16Dean HolroydOutlane Golf Club1486 + 95 = 18172 + 81 = 153153
17David J BlackburnDewsbury District Golf Club384 + 76 = 16081 + 73 = 154154
18Jonathan SavilleDewsbury District Golf Club1394 + 86 = 18081 + 73 = 154154
19Harry JenkinsonCrosland Heath Golf Club078 + 77 = 15578 + 77 = 155155
20Ryan WaterworthOutlane Golf Club1592 + 93 = 18577 + 78 = 155155
21Nathan EvansHuddersfield Golf Club1692 + 96 = 18876 + 80 = 156156
22Raymond OwenCrosland Heath Golf Club1394 + 95 = 18981 + 82 = 163163
23Gary RamsdenDewsbury District Golf Club897 + 83 = 18089 + 75 = 164164
24T GarrettCrosland Heath Golf Club-174 + NR = NR75 + NR = NRNR

Emmie Smith Trophy Results Summary

PositionClubPlayersScoreTotal
1MelthamChris Holmes71
Mark Earnshaw71
Simon Chambers72214
2OutlaneNick Sutton72
Dean Holroyd72
David Taylor72216
3Hanging HeatonBrian Minto71
Dominic Scaife 73
Bob Smith74218

Emmie Smith Trophy Results

PositionClubPlayersScoreTotal
1MelthamChris Holmes71
Mark Earnshaw71
Simon Chambers72214
2OutlaneNick Sutton72
Dean Holroyd72
David Taylor72216
3Hanging HeatonBrian Minto71
Dominic Scaife 73
Bob Smith74218
4Halifax Brdaley HallRobin Morten72
David Mitcheson73
Garry Williamson76221
5Crosland HeathGeorge Hanson74
Paul Marsland74
Toby Garrett75223
5Dewsbury DistrictJonathan Binns74
Dean Mountain74
Charles Firth75223
7HuddersfieldNigel Bolam71
Nathan Evans  76
Richard Head82229
8Crow Nest ParkMark Campbell73
Michael Greenan    69
Zenon SyderNR142
9HalifaxAlex Gardiner76
Paul Gittins78154
10Bradley ParkRoy Parker76
Andy Bemrose80156
11EllandChris Lawler7373

Colin Swain Trophy

NameHome ClubHcpGross
Harry JenkinsonCrosland Heath Golf Club078

Start Sheet

CompetitionTimePlayer 1ClubPlayer 2ClubPlayer 3Club
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain07:30George HansonCrosland HeathRaymond OwenCrosland Heath
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain07:40Ryan WaterworthOutlaneDean HolroydOutlanePaul SavageOutlane
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain07:50
Nick SuttonOutlaneRoss StudholmeOutlaneGraeme LowtherOutlane
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain08:00Luke PilkintonCrosland HeathHarry JenkinsonCrosland HeathToby GarrettCrosland Heath
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain08:10Lewis CollierCrosland HeathGareth McmahonCrosland HeathMichael LawrieCrosland Heath
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain08:20Tom RuecroftHanging HeatonDominic ScaifeHanging Heaton
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain08:30Jonathan BinnsDewsbury DistrictDavid BlackburnDewsbury DistrictGary RamsdenDewsbury District
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain08:40Michael GreenanCrow Nest ParkPaul MarslandCrosland HeathNathan EvansHuddersfield
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain08:50
Page Trophy Round 1 / Colin Swain09:00Josh HaleyDewsbury DistrictCharles FirthDewsbury DistrictJonathan SavilleDewsbury District
Roger Heap 09:10Mark ButtersCrosland HeathNick HartleyCrosland HeathDavid TownendHanging Heaton
Roger Heap09:20David HallasMelthamNick HellawellMelthamNick LeaderMeltham
Roger Heap09:30John SmithDewsbury District Dean MountainDewsbury DistrictMichael TownendHanging Heaton
Roger Heap09:40Paul GittinsHalifaxAlex GardinerHalifaxChris SmithHanging Heaton
Roger Heap09:50Brian MintoHanging HeatonBob SmithHanging HeatonNigel CloughHanging Heaton
Roger Heap10:00Peter FordOutlane David TaylorOutlaneTony SkittHanging Heaton
Roger Heap10:10Zenon SyderCrow Nest ParkNigel BolamHuddersfieldRichard HeadHuddersfiedl
Roger Heap10:20Andy OldfieldBradley ParkStevie KellyBradley ParkAndy BemroseBradley Park
Roger Heap10:30Chris HolmesMelthamTim HirstMelthamDavid LawMeltham
Roger Heap10:40Pat O'FlynnOutlaneSteve BradleyOutlaneDanny StottHanging Heaton
Roger Heap10:50David MitchesonHalifax Brdaley HallRoy ParkerBradley ParkMark CampbellCrow Nest park
Roger Heap11:00David GreganHalifax Brdaley HallRobin MortenHalifax Brdaley Hall
Roger Heap11:10Jeff CallaghanHalifax Brdaley HallGarry WilliamsonHalifax Brdaley HallJoe CoulterHalifax Brdaley Hall
Roger Heap11:20Michael BradleyEllandChris LawlerElland
Roger Heap11:30
Roger Heap11:40
Roger Heap11:50
Roger Heap12:00Mick FleetwoodMelthamSimon ChambersMelthamLindsay ThorntonMeltham
Roger Heap12:10Mark EarnshawMelthamMike LeighMelthamChee BokMeltham
Roger Heap12:20Keith WadsworthMelthamNick HoweMelthamNeil RossMeltham
Page Trophy Round 212:30George HansonCrosland HeathRaymond OwenCrosland Heath
Page Trophy Round 212:40Ryan WaterworthOutlaneDean HolroydOutlanePaul SavageOutlane
Page Trophy Round 212:50Nick SuttonOutlaneRoss StudholmeOutlaneGraeme LowtherOutlane
Page Trophy Round 213:00Luke PilkintonCrosland HeathHarry JenkinsonCrosland HeathToby GarrettCrosland Heath
Page Trophy Round 213:10Lewis CollierCrosland HeathGareth McmahonCrosland HeathMichael LawrieCrosland Heath
Page Trophy Round 213:20Tom RuecroftHanging HeatonDominic ScaifeHanging Heaton
Page Trophy Round 213:30Jonathan BinnsDewsbury DistrictDavid BlackburnDewsbury DistrictGary RamsdenDewsbury District
Page Trophy Round 213:40Michael GreenanCrow Nest ParkPaul MarslandCrosland HeathNathan EvansHuddersfield
Page Trophy Round 213:50
Page Trophy Round 214:00Josh HaleyDewsbury DistrictCharles FirthDewsbury DistrictJonathan SavilleDewsbury District